This privacy notice sets out how Polaris UK Ltd (“Polaris”) uses the information we collect from you or that you provide, how we safeguard your privacy, and explains your rights in relation to the use of your personal data.

The information that we collect from you

We will collect the following information:
  • the name of the organisation you work for
  • your name and job title
  • contact details (such as your office address, telephone number and email address)
  • your IP address
  • the products and/or service(s) you wish to access

What we do with the information we gather

Polaris is the data controller for the personal data you provide to us via this website. We require this information in order to:
  • respond to any questions you have raised with us
  • notify you of any updates to website areas in which you have indicated an interest
  • enter into and maintain a contract for provision of our products and services
  • keep internal records and process invoices and payment
  • monitor website usage to help us further develop the website and enhance your user experience
  • let you know about new products/services or enhancements to existing products/services.
This data will be processed for the purposes of entering into or performing a contract, or based on your consent where you have asked us to respond to questions that you have raised. Your information may be shared with service providers who are acting on our behalf, in maintaining both the Polaris and imarket websites (the latter being used to provide security passwords for both sites), or delivering Polaris products and services, and/or service providers providing administrative support to Polaris. Such organisations may be based outside the EU, in which case they will be acting on our behalf in order to perform the contract between you and us.
Details you provide to us when registering for access to the website may also be shared with others within your organisation, but only to validate the request and ensure you are acting on behalf of your organisation.
We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, or use your information for any purpose not stated above.

How long will we retain your personal data?

To allow us to perform the contract, we will retain your data prior to, and for, the contract’s duration. We will also retain data for a longer period (up to 7 years) if it is needed in case of account/audit queries, or to comply with legal requirements. However, if this is the case we will only retain the data that is necessary to deal with such issues.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, technical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Notice applicable to the website in question.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on a computer or mobile device by a website's server, and only that server is able to retrieve or read its contents. It allows a website to remember things like preferences or the contents of a shopping basket. We use "session" cookies on the website. These retain information about your current visit to assist your navigation around the website, so you are not required to enter the same information multiple times during the same visit to the site. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser.
For More information on how we use cookies, please read our cookie policy.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 (or its successor legislation). If you would like a copy of the information held, please contact us. If you wish us to supply details of data that you have provided to us in machine-readable format, you can ask us to do so using the same address. In either case we will respond to your request within 30 days, or advise you within this timeframe of the reason(s) why we cannot.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, using the same email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
If you wish us to cease processing of your data, we will remove any data we hold for you unless it is needed to comply with legal or statutory requirements, or we have a legitimate interest in retaining the data (for example because we have no other contact within your organisation). In this case we will only retain any data needed to comply with that requirement.
If you wish us to cease sending emails to you, or to remove your details from our records, please contact us or use the unsubscribe link in the latest email sent to you.
You have a right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory body (the Information Commissioner’s Office) if you believe us to be in breach of data protection regulations.

Privacy Notice v1: Published Date 21/05/2018