This privacy policy sets out how Polaris U.K. Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Polaris U.K. Ltd when you use this website and the www.imarket.co.uk website. Polaris U.K. Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using these websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Polaris U.K. Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

www.polarisukltd.org

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

www.imarket.co.uk

We will use the above information provided to us to enable us to obtain an insurance company's or Lloyd's syndicate's consent or other companies' providing insurance related services consent to providing you with direct access to their extranet sites or websites. We do not use information provided to us for marketing purposes or share information with third parties.

We take reasonable care to keep any information provided to us secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it. imarket will provide the facility for information to be submitted in structured e-mails for conversion and onward transmission as fax to numbers embedded within structured e-mail addresses.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information or if you do not wish to be contacted by Polaris, you may ask for your details to be removed from our records at any time by writing to us or requesting as such via the general enquiry form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable to Polaris U.K. Ltd. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

DPA Subject Access Requests
Polaris UK Ltd,
4th Floor,
New London House,
6 London Street,
London,
EC3R 7LP

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.